Fort Sam Houston, TX Image 1
    Fort Sam Houston, TX Image 2

    Fort Sam Houston, TX - Schools

    There are 4 schools on post that are a part of the Fort Sam Houston Independent School District. There are many other choices for districts in the local community, as well. Students must attend school in the area in which they reside unless they are offered a waiver by the School Board. Bus transportation is not provided across district lines but will be available to students who reside on post and live more than a mile from the nearest school.



    To enroll a student in a Texas school, the child must be five years old prior to September 1st, and parents must bring a social security card, a birth certificate, and proof of immunizations. For more information about specific school districts or enrollment questions, contact the Fort Sam Houston Independent School District Superintendent's Office at 210-368-8700. Or, call the School Liaison Officer (at Lackland AFB) at 210-671-3722, DSN 312-473-3722.


    School Name School District Phone Number
    Adams Hill Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1400
    Julia Newton Aue Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6750
    Bob Beard Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6600
    Bobbye Behlau Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8500
    Patricia J. Blattman Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4600
    Murray E. Boone Northside Independent School District (320) 397-1450
    Henry T. Brauchle Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1500
    Braun Station Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1550
    W. Z. Burke Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1300
    R. R. Cable Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2850
    Carlos Coon Northside Independent School District (210) 397-7250
    Peggy Carnahan Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5850
    James L. Carson Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1100
    Ed Cody Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1650
    Colonies North Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1700
    Rita Kay Driggers Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5900
    Jimmy L. Elrod Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1800
    Gregorio Esparza Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1850
    Christian Evers Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2550
    Raul B. Fernandez Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1900
    Mary Lou Fisher Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4450
    Nora Forester Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0200
    Clarence Galm Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1150
    Colby Glass Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1950
    John Glenn Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2250
    Glenoaks Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2300
    Thomas L. Hatchett, Sr. Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6850
    Helotes Northside Independent School District (210) 397-3800
    Dr. Pat Henderson Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8500
    John Hoffmann Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8350
    Shirley J. Howsman Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2350
    Lloyd M. Knowlton Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2600
    Dean H. Krueger Northside Independent School District (210) 397-3850
    Charles L. Kuentz, Jr. Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8050
    Lackland City Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0800
    Ralph Langley Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0150
    Leon Springs Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4400
    Leon Valley Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4650
    Bob Lewis Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2650
    Edmund Lieck Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8500
    Dolores B. Linton Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0750
    Locke Hill Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1600
    Jim G. Martin Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8500
    Mary Hull Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0950
    Monroe May Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2000
    Robert F. McDermott Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5100
    Dr. Martha Mead Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1750
    Meadow Village Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0650
    Mary Burns Michael Northside Independent School District (210) 397-3900
    Dr. Winn Murnin Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4550
    Virginia A. Myers Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6650
    Anna Mae "Mas" Nicholas Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4050
    Northwest Crossing Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0600
    Oak Hills Terrace Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0550
    Paul W. Ott Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5550
    J. B. Passmore Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0500
    Lawrence Powell Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0450
    Dr. Carl and Bunny Jean Raba Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1350
    Frances M. Rhodes Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4000
    Evelyn Scarborough Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8000
    F. R. Scobee Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0700
    Henry Steubing Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4350
    William J. Thornton Northside Independent School District (210) 397-3950
    Timberwilde Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0400
    Valley Hi Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0350
    Eduardo Villarreal Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5800
    Carl Wanke Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6700
    Dr. Joe Ward Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6800
    Westwood Terrace Northside Independent School District (210) 397-0300
    Bandera Road North Area Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8500
    Westwinds Area Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8500
    Cambridge Alamo Heights Independent School District (210) 822-3611
    Woodridge Alamo Heights Independent School District (210) 826-8021
    Fort Sam Houston Elementary Fort Sam Houston Independent School District (210) 368-8800
    Candlewood Judson Independent School District (210) 662-6881
    Converse Judson Independent School District (210) 945-1210
    Coronado Village Judson Independent School District (210) 945-5110
    Crestview Judson Independent School District (210) 656-5900
    Elolf Judson Independent School District (210) 666-5057
    Franz Judson Independent School District (210) 655-6241
    Hartman Judson Independent School District (210) 590-3080
    Hopkins Judson Independent School District (210) 661-1120
    Miller's Point Judson Independent School District (210) 590-3110
    Olympia Judson Independent School District (210) 659-1921
    Park Village Judson Independent School District (210) 653-1822
    Paschall Judson Independent School District (210) 666-4113
    Salinas Judson Independent School District (210) 659-5045
    Spring Meadows Judson Independent School District (210) 661-4677
    Woodlake Judson Independent School District (210) 661-4274
    Bulverde Creek North East Independent School District (210) 407-1000
    Camelot North East Independent School District (210) 407-1400
    Canyon Ridge North East Independent School District (210) 407-1600
    Castle Hills North East Independent School District (210) 407-1800
    Children's Intervention Center North East Independent School District (210) 637-4950
    Clear Spring North East Independent School District (210) 407-2000
    Coker North East Independent School District (210) 407-2200
    Colonial Hills North East Independent School District (210) 407-2400
    Dellview North East Independent School District (210) 407-2600
    East Terrell Hills North East Independent School District (210) 407-2800
    El Dorado North East Independent School District (210) 407-3000
    Encino Park North East Independent School District (210) 407-3200
    Fox Run North East Independent School District (210) 407-3400
    Hardy Oak North East Independent School District (210) 407-3600
    Harmony Hills North East Independent School District (210) 407-3800
    Hidden Forest North East Independent School District (210) 407-4000
    Huebner North East Independent School District (210) 407-4200
    Jackson-Keller North East Independent School District (210) 407-4400
    Larkspur North East Independent School District (210) 407-4600
    Longs Creek North East Independent School District (210) 407-4800
    Montgomery North East Independent School District (210) 407-5000
    Northern Hills North East Independent School District (210) 407-5200
    Northwood North East Independent School District (210) 407-5400
    Oak Grove North East Independent School District (210) 407-5600
    Oak Meadow North East Independent School District (210) 407-5800
    Olmos North East Independent School District (210) 407-6000
    Redland Oaks North East Independent School District (210) 407-6200
    Regency Place North East Independent School District (210) 407-6400
    Ridgeview North East Independent School District (210) 407-6600
    Roan Forest North East Independent School District (210) 407-6800
    Royal Ridge North East Independent School District (210) 407-7000
    Serna North East Independent School District (210) 407-7200
    Stahl North East Independent School District (210) 407-7400
    Steubing Ranch North East Independent School District (210) 407-7600
    Stone Oak North East Independent School District (210) 407-7800
    Thousand Oaks North East Independent School District (210) 407-8000
    Walzem North East Independent School District (210) 407-8400
    West Avenue North East Independent School District (210) 407-8600
    Wetmore North East Independent School District (210) 407-8800
    Wilderness Oak North East Independent School District (210) 407-9200
    Wilshire North East Independent School District (210) 407-9400
    Windcrest North East Independent School District (210) 407-9600
    Woodstone North East Independent School District (210) 407-9800
    Cibolo Green North East Independent School District (210) 407-1200
    Las Lomas North East Independent School District (210) 356-7000
    Tuscany Heights North East Independent School District (210) 407-8200
    Vineyard Ranch North East Independent School District (210) 356-7200
    Louis D. Brandeis Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8200
    William J. Brennan Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8500
    Business Careers Northside Independent School District (210) 397-7070
    Communications Arts Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6043
    Construction Careers Academy Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4294
    Health Careers Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5400
    Oliver Wendell Holmes Northside Independent School District (210) 397-7000
    John Jay Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2700
    Jay Science & Engineering Academy Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2700
    John Marshall Northside Independent School District (210) 397-7100
    Sandra Day O'Connor Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4800
    John Paul Stevens Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6450
    William H. Taft Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6000
    Earl Warren Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4200
    Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights Independent School District (210) 820-8850
    Robert G. Cole High School Fort Sam Houston Independent School District (210) 368-8730
    Judson High School Judson Independent School District (210) 658-6251
    Judson Early College Academy Judson Independent School District (210) 945-5630
    Judson Learning Academy Judson Independent School District (210) 651-4080
    Wagner High School Judson Independent School District (210) 662-5000
    ACE Academy of Creative Education North East Independent School District (210) 407-0740
    Automotive Technology Academy North East Independent School District (210) 407-0742
    Center School North East Independent School District (210) 356-7520
    Winston Churchill North East Independent School District (210) 356-0000
    Design and Technology Academy at Roosevelt High School North East Independent School District (210) 356-2237
    Electrical Systems Technology at MacArthur High School North East Independent School District (210) 650-1100
    ETA Engineering & Technologies Academy at Roosevelt High School North East Independent School District (210) 356-2317
    Evening High School North East Independent School District (210) 407-0743
    ISA International School of the Americas at Lee High School North East Independent School District (210) 356-0900
    Johnson, Claudia Taylor "Lady Bird" North East Independent School District (210) 356-0400
    Robert E. Lee North East Independent School District (210) 356-0800
    Douglas MacArthur North East Independent School District (210) 356-7600
    James Madison North East Independent School District (210) 356-1400
    NESA North East School of the Arts at Lee High School North East Independent School District (210) 356-1033
    Ronald Reagan North East Independent School District (210) 356-1800
    Theodore Roosevelt North East Independent School District (210) 356-2200
    STEM Academy at Lee HS North East Independent School District (210) 356-1001
    Dolph Briscoe Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8500
    John B. Connally Northside Independent School District (210) 397-1000
    Dr. Hector P. Garcia Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8400
    William P. Hobby Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6300
    Wallace B. Jefferson Northside Independent School District (210) 397-3700
    Anson Jones Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2100
    Jack C. Jordan Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6150
    Gregory Luna Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5300
    Pat Neff Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4100
    E. M. Pease Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2950
    Ed Rawlinson Northside Independent School District (210) 397-4900
    Sam Rayburn Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2150
    Sul Ross Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6350
    Earl Rudder Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5000
    Coke R. Stevenson Northside Independent School District (210) 397-7300
    Katherine Stinson Northside Independent School District (210) 397-3600
    Robert L. Vale Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5700
    H. B. Zachry Northside Independent School District (210) 397-7400
    Tom C. Clark Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5150
    Alamo Heights Junior School Alamo Heights Independent School District (210) 824-3231
    Robert G. Cole Middle School Fort Sam Houston Independent School District (210) 368-8729
    Kirby Middle School Judson Independent School District (210) 661-4295
    Kitty Hawk Middle School Judson Independent School District (210) 945-1220
    Metzger Middle School Judson Independent School District (210) 662-2210
    Woodlake Hills Middle School Judson Independent School District (210) 661-1110
    Adolescent Intervention Center (AIC) North East Independent School District (210) 356-7520
    Bradley North East Independent School District (210) 356-2600
    Barbara Bush North East Independent School District (210) 356-2900
    Clara Driscoll North East Independent School District (210) 356-3200
    Dwight D. Eisenhower North East Independent School District (210) 356-3500
    John Garner North East Independent School District (210) 356-3800
    Bernard Harris North East Independent School District (210) 356-4100
    iMak Interactive Media Applications at Kruger Middle School North East Independent School District (210) 356-4700
    Will W. Jackson North East Independent School District (210) 356-4400
    Walter Krueger North East Independent School District (210) 356-4700
    KSAT Krueger School of Applied Technologies at Krueger Middle School North East Independent School District (210) 356-4700
    Jose Lopez North East Independent School District (210) 356-5000
    Nimitz North East Independent School District (210) 356-5300
    STEM Academy at Nimitz MS North East Independent School District (210) 356-5501
    Frank Tejeda North East Independent School District (210) 356-5600
    Ed White North East Independent School District (210) 356-5900
    John H. Wood North East Independent School District (210) 356-6200
    Judson Independent School District Judson Independent School District (210) 945-5100
    San Antonio Indpendent School District San Antonio Indpendent School District (210) 554-2200
    Northside Independent School District Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8500
    Alternative ES Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6143
    Alternative HS Northside Independent School District (210) 397-7080
    Alternative MS North Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2070
    Alternative MS South Northside Independent School District (210) 397-6900
    Evening HS Northside Independent School District (210) 397-7060
    Northside Excel Academy Northside Independent School District (210) 397-8120
    Holmgreen Center Northside Independent School District (210) 397-5460
    Nellie M. Reddix Center Northside Independent School District (210) 397-2401
    Howard Early Childhood Center (PreK-K) Alamo Heights Independent School District (210) 832-5900
    Robbins Academy Alamo Heights Independent School District (210) 442-3708
    Judson Secondary Alternative School Judson Independent School District (210) 945-1260
    Thompson Learning Center Judson Independent School District (210) 945-5053
    Military Co-op Dept. of Special Education Fort Sam Houston Independent School District (210) 368-8771
    Texarkana ISD Virtual Academy Texarkana Independent School District (877) 485-8283